AROMALAND Lemon Essential Oil
Aroma:Light, fresh citrus scent. Because of its color and its warm, cheerful energy, some people call Lemon Essential Oil"the sunshine oil".
Latin Name:Citrus limonum
Country of Origin:Italy
Cultivation Method:Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Extracted From:Peel of the fruit
Aromatherapy Properties:Refreshing and rejuvenating, its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy; clears the mind. Citrus oils help to eliminate emotional confusion and increase ones sense of humor and well-being. A study conducted with Lemon Oil found that typing errors were reduced when Lemon was diffused in the office.
In moderation, Lemon is a popular and effective skin care ingredient for oily and inflamed skin. It is commonly used in the kitchen by adding Lemon rind to dishes (Lemon Essential Oil can replace dry Lemon rinds, but use very sparingly and from certified organic farming). It is also a popular ingredient in household cleaners because it smells clean and aids in the cleaning.
Suggested Use:Use a few drops in a diffuser to freshen the aroma climate of your home. Add a few drops to the water when washing dishes or cleaning the house. Add very sparingly to food that you would otherwise prepare with Lemon rind, such as desserts, salads and pastries.
Add 9 drops of Aromaland's Oily Skin or Acne Blends (which contain Lemon) to 1oz. of unscented body care to help problem skin.
Citrus Essential Oils are among the few Essential Oils with a limited shelf life. Keep your citrus oils away from heat and direct sunlight, and in tightly closed containers; your fridge would be great! Try using them within 6 months of purchase. Older oils may not be appropriate for medicinal or skin care purposes, but can still add citrus-power to a diffuser blend.
History:The Lemon tree originates in Asia, but about 50 varieties are widely cultivated today. Popular flavoring agent and perfume ingredient. Indispensable in the kitchen
When peeling a citrus fruit, you may experience the Essential Oil freely spraying from th
Specific Safety Information:No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor.
Use in low concentration only in skin care since some individuals may react or be sensitive. Avoid exposing the skin to direct sunlight after using this oil in skin care – phototoxic effect possible.